Notice
  • EU e-Privacy Directive

    This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Privacy Notice 2018

Privacy Notice

Absolute Financial Services LLP (including trading name of W D Gill) is a Limited Liability Partnership, registered in England, company number OC332890, whose registered address is Harwood House, Park Road, Melton Mowbray LE13 1TX.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning/financial advice/mortgage advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

To deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. This could include secure email and encrypted links.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we’ll not retain your personal data for longer than 6 years past the time of your death.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Your rights

This section explains the rights you have under data protection laws with respect to how your personal information is held and used by us. If you wish to request to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your sensitive personal information at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your sensitive personal information that we carried out before your withdrawal. If you choose to withdraw your consent to us processing your sensitive personal information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you, free of charge.

You have the right to ask us (and third parties to whom we transfer your personal data) to rectify your personal information if it becomes inaccurate. For us to do so, you must inform us of any changes to your personal information so that we can keep it up to date.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information if:

  • you withdraw your consent to our processing of your sensitive personal data; or
  • your personal data have been processed unlawfully by us; or
  • your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected by us; or
  • you object to us processing your personal information on grounds relating to your personal situation.

We do not have to comply with a request to erase your personal information if we need to use that personal information for our overriding legitimate business interests or as may otherwise be required by law. We may not be able to provide our products or services to you if you ask us to erase your personal information.

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data if:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data held by us (for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the data);
  • our processing activities are unlawful; or
  • we no longer need your personal data, but you would like us to retain it to ensure its continued availability to you in connection with any legal claims; or
  • you object to us processing your personal information on grounds relating to your personal situation and it is still to be confirmed whether our legitimate grounds override your right to object.

In each case listed above, we will only process your personal data with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

You have certain rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different organisations (for example, if you wish to move to a new financial services provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your personal information easily between our IT systems and theirs). This applies only to your personal information that we are processing with your consent or as required for the purposes of fulfilling a contract with you, and which is being processed by automated means.  In these circumstances, you have the right to obtain your personal information from us in a usable format and for that personal information to be transmitted to another company, where this is feasible.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by telephone, email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on our website. You should check this frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to us at 2 Bridle Close, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire LE13 0SW